Our Reach and Impact Over the Years

We support teachers and inspire students as we work towards our vision of engaged stewards who think critically about their relationship with natural resources and the environment.

548
Classrooms
Visited
37
Environmental Projects
Supported
106
Experts
Joined Our Programs
65,553
Learning Resources
Distributed
235
Students
Attending Youth Summits
729
Teachers
On Professional Development
14,882
Total Students
Directly Impacted
69
Communities Supported
69
Communities
Supported
  • Alberta Communities
  • Airdrie
  • Altario
  • Anzac
  • Athabasca
  • Barrhead
  • Beaumont
  • Bentley
  • Bezanson
  • Bluffton
  • Bon Accord
  • Brazeau County
  • Brooks
  • Calgary
  • Camrose
  • Canmore
  • Chateh
  • Chestermere
  • Clyde
  • Coaldale
  • Coalhurst
  • Cochrane
  • Cold Lake
  • Cold Lake First Nations
  • Delia
  • Drumheller
  • Edmonton
  • Edson
  • Elk Point
  • Fairview
  • Fort Assiniboine
  • Fort McMurray
  • Fort Saskatchewan
  • Grande Prairie
  • Grovedale
  • Hanna
  • Hughenden
  • Innisfail
  • Lac La Biche
  • Lacombe
  • Leduc
  • Lloydminster
  • Millarville
  • Mistassiniy
  • Morinville
  • Morley
  • Mountain View
  • Myrnam
  • Nanton
  • Onoway
  • Pincher Creek
  • Red Deer
  • Rimbey
  • Rocky Mountain House
  • Rosemary
  • Sexsmith
  • Sherwood Park
  • Siksika Nation
  • Spruce Grove
  • St. Albert
  • Stavely
  • Stettler
  • Stony Plain
  • Sylvan lake
  • Tilley
  • Vauxhall
  • Vegreville
  • Vulcan
  • Wainwright
  • Whitecourt
5,236
Classrooms
Visited
226
Environmental Projects
Supported
537
Experts
Joined Our Programs
82,689
Learning Resources
Distributed
1,045
Students
Attending Youth Summits
33,064
Students
On Field Programs
2,105
Teachers
On Professional Development
124,360
Total Students
Directly Impacted
196
Communities Supported
196
Communities
Supported
  • Alberta Communities
  • Acme
  • Airdrie
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation
  • Alix
  • Altario
  • Anzac
  • Ardmore
  • Ardrossan
  • Athabasca
  • Banff
  • Barrhead
  • Bearspaw
  • Beaumont
  • Beaverlodge
  • Bentley
  • Berwyn
  • Bezanson
  • Black Diamond
  • Blackfalds
  • Bluffton
  • Bon Accord
  • Bonanza
  • Bonnyville
  • Bottrel
  • Bow Island
  • Bowden
  • Bragg Creek
  • Brazeau County
  • Brooks
  • Buck Lake
  • Burdett
  • Byemoor
  • Calgary
  • Camrose
  • Canmore
  • Cardston
  • Caroline
  • Cayley
  • Chateh
  • Chauvin
  • Cherry Grove
  • Chestermere
  • Clairmont
  • Cleardale
  • Clyde
  • Coaldale
  • Coalhurst
  • Cochrane
  • Cold Lake
  • Cold Lake First Nations
  • Condor
  • Conklin
  • Consort
  • Coronation
  • Crossfield
  • Delia
  • Didsbury
  • Drayton Valley
  • Drumheller
  • Duffield
  • Eaglesham
  • Edgerton
  • Edmonton
  • Edson
  • Elizabeth Metis Settlement
  • Elk Point
  • Enoch Cree Nation
  • Exshaw
  • Fairview
  • Falher
  • Falun
  • Foothills County
  • Forestburg
  • Fort Assiniboine
  • Fort Chipewyan
  • Fort McMurray
  • Fort Saskatchewan
  • Fox Creek
  • Gibbons
  • Glendon
  • Glenevis
  • Grande Cache
  • Grande Prairie
  • Grovedale
  • Hanna
  • Heart Lake First Nation
  • High River
  • Hinton
  • Hughenden
  • Hythe
  • Indus
  • Innisfail
  • Irma
  • Janvier
  • Jasper
  • Kehewin First Nation
  • Kikino Metis Settlement
  • Kinuso
  • Lac La Biche
  • Lacombe
  • Lamont
  • Langdon
  • Leduc
  • Legal
  • Leslieville
  • Lethbridge
  • Linden
  • Little Buffalo
  • Lloydminster
  • Magrath
  • Maskwacis First Nation
  • Medicine Hat
  • Millarville
  • Minburn
  • Mistassiniy
  • Morinville
  • Morley
  • Mountain View
  • Myrnam
  • Nanton
  • New Sarepta
  • Niton Junction
  • Okotoks
  • Olds
  • Onoway
  • Paddle Praire
  • Peace River
  • Peers
  • Penhold
  • Penson
  • Pincher Creek
  • Ponoka
  • Provost
  • Red Deer
  • Redwater
  • Rimbey
  • Riviere Qui Barre
  • Rocky Mountain House
  • Rosedale
  • Rosemary
  • Rycroft
  • Savanna
  • Sexsmith
  • Sherwood Park
  • Siksika Nation
  • Silver Valley
  • Slave Lake
  • Smoky Lake
  • Spirit River
  • Springbank
  • Spruce Grove
  • Spruce View
  • St. Albert
  • St. Paul
  • Standard
  • Stavely
  • Stettler
  • Stirling
  • Stony Plain
  • Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
  • Sturgeon Lake First Nation
  • Sundre
  • Swan Hills
  • Sylvan lake
  • Taber
  • Three Hills
  • Tilley
  • Tofield
  • Trochu
  • Tsuut’ina First Nation
  • Turner Valley
  • Two Hills
  • Valleyview
  • Vauxhall
  • Vegreville
  • Veteran
  • Vulcan
  • Wabasca
  • Wabumun
  • Wainwright
  • Westerrose
  • Wetaskiwin
  • Whitecourt
  • Woking
  • Worsley
  • British Columbia Communities
  • Baldonnel
  • Chetwynd
  • Dawson Creek
  • Fort St. John
  • Groundbirch
  • Pouce Coupe
  • Salmon Arm
  • Surrey
  • Victoria
  • Saskatchewan Communities
  • Birch Hills
  • Macklin
9,710
Classrooms
Visited
346
Environmental Projects
Supported
867
Experts
Joined Our Programs
95,770
Learning Resources
Distributed
1,707
Students
Attending Youth Summits
71,626
Students
On Field Programs
3,409
Teachers
On Professional Development
243,389
Total Students
Directly Impacted
288
Communities Supported
288
Communities
Supported
  • Alberta Communities
  • Acme
  • Airdrie
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation
  • Alix
  • Altario
  • Anzac
  • Ardmore
  • Ardrossan
  • Athabasca
  • Atikameg
  • Banff
  • Barrhead
  • Bashaw
  • Bassano
  • Bearspaw
  • Beaumont
  • Beaver Lake First Nations
  • Beaverlodge
  • Bentley
  • Berwyn
  • Bezanson
  • Black Diamond
  • Blackfalds
  • Blackie
  • Blairmore
  • Bluffton
  • Bon Accord
  • Bonanza
  • Bonnyville
  • Bottrel
  • Bow Island
  • Bowden
  • Boyle
  • Bragg Creek
  • Brant Colony
  • Brazeau County
  • Brooks
  • Buck Lake
  • Burdett
  • Byemoor
  • Cadotte Lake
  • Calgary
  • Calmar
  • Camrose
  • Canmore
  • Carbon
  • Cardston
  • Carmangay
  • Caroline
  • Carseland
  • Carstairs
  • Cayley
  • Champion
  • Chard
  • Chateh
  • Chauvin
  • Cherry Grove
  • Chestermere
  • Clairmont
  • Clandonald
  • Claresholm
  • Cleardale
  • Clyde
  • Coaldale
  • Coalhurst
  • Cochrane
  • Cold Lake
  • Cold Lake First Nations
  • Condor
  • Conklin
  • Consort
  • Coronation
  • Cremona
  • Crossfield
  • Delburne
  • Delia
  • Didsbury
  • Dixonville
  • Drayton Valley
  • Drumheller
  • Duffield
  • Eaglesham
  • Edgerton
  • Edmonton
  • Edson
  • Elizabeth Metis Settlement
  • Elk Point
  • Enoch Cree Nation
  • Evansview
  • Exshaw
  • Fairview
  • Falher
  • Falun
  • Fishing Lake
  • Foothills County
  • Forestburg
  • Fort Assiniboine
  • Fort Chipewyan
  • Fort McMurray
  • Fort Saskatchewan
  • Fox Creek
  • Frog Lake First Nation
  • Fultonvale
  • Gibbons
  • Gleichen
  • Glendon
  • Glenevis
  • Goodfish Lake
  • Grande Cache
  • Grande Prairie
  • Granum
  • Grimshaw
  • Grovedale
  • Hanna
  • Hardisty
  • Heart Lake First Nation
  • High River
  • Hinton
  • Hobbema
  • Holden
  • Hughenden
  • Hussar
  • Hythe
  • Indus
  • Innisfail
  • Irma
  • Iron River
  • Irvine
  • Janvier
  • Jasper
  • Keephills
  • Kehewin First Nation
  • Kikino Metis Settlement
  • Killam
  • Kinuso
  • Kiscoty
  • Lac La Biche
  • Lacombe
  • Lamont
  • Langdon
  • Leduc
  • Legal
  • Leslieville
  • Lethbridge
  • Linden
  • Little Buffalo
  • Lloydminster
  • Longview
  • Magrath
  • Maskwacis First Nation
  • Medicine Hat
  • Millarville
  • Millet
  • Minburn
  • Ministik
  • Mistassiniy
  • Morinville
  • Morley
  • Mountain View
  • Myrnam
  • Namao
  • Nampa
  • Nanton
  • New Sarepta
  • Niton Junction
  • Okotoks
  • Olds
  • Onoway
  • Paddle Praire
  • Peace River
  • Peace View and South View Colonies
  • Peers
  • Penhold
  • Penson
  • Pincher Creek
  • Plamondon
  • Ponoka
  • Provost
  • Red Deer
  • Red Deer Lake
  • Red Earth Creek
  • Redcliff
  • Redwater
  • Ribstone Colony
  • Rimbey
  • Riviere Qui Barre
  • Rocky Mountain House
  • Rockyford
  • Rosedale
  • Rosemary
  • Rycroft
  • Saddle Lake
  • Sarcee
  • Savanna
  • Sedgewick
  • Seven Persons
  • Sexsmith
  • Sherwood Park
  • Siksika Nation
  • Silver Valley
  • Slave Lake
  • Smoky Lake
  • Spirit River
  • Springbank
  • Spruce Grove
  • Spruce View
  • St. Albert
  • St. Paul
  • Standard
  • Stavely
  • Stettler
  • Stirling
  • Stony Plain
  • Strathcona County
  • Sturgeon County
  • Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
  • Sturgeon Lake First Nation
  • Sundre
  • Swan Hills
  • Sylvan lake
  • Taber
  • Teepee Creek
  • Three Hills
  • Tilley
  • Tofield
  • Trochu
  • Tsuut’ina First Nation
  • Turner Valley
  • Two Hills
  • Valleyview
  • Vauxhall
  • Vegreville
  • Veteran
  • Viking
  • Vulcan
  • Wabasca
  • Wabumun
  • Wainwright
  • Westerrose
  • Wetaskiwin
  • Whitecourt
  • Whitelaw
  • Woking
  • Worsley
  • Yellowhead County
  • British Columbia Communities
  • Arras
  • Baldonnel
  • Chetwynd
  • Dawson Creek
  • Farmington
  • Fort Nelson
  • Fort St. John
  • Groundbirch
  • Hudson’s Hope
  • Pouce Coupe
  • Rolla
  • Salmon Arm
  • Surrey
  • Taylor
  • Tomslake
  • Victoria
  • Newfoundland Communities
  • Chapal Arm
  • Dunville
  • Little Hearts Ease
  • Mount Pearl
  • St. John's
  • Northwest Territories Communities
  • Fort Laird
  • Ontario Communities
  • Millbrook
  • Saskatchewan Communities
  • Abbey
  • Alameda
  • Birch Hills
  • Cabri
  • Canduff
  • Carnduff
  • Coleville
  • Elrose
  • Estevan
  • Gull Lake
  • Kerrobert
  • Kindersley
  • Macklin
  • Macoun
  • Major
  • Maple Creek
  • Marengo
  • Oxbow
  • Swift Current
  • Weyburn

Inside Education’s work brings us to all corners of the province, as such, we acknowledge the Indigenous people who lived among and traveled through the land in the area currently known as Alberta. The relationship the Peoples of Treaty 6, Treaty 7, and Treaty 8 and Alberta’s M├ętis people have with the land is founded on a deep respect for the environment. This connection forms the foundation of our personal responsibility for the stewardship of our natural resources, a connection Inside Education strives to foster among students and teachers through our diverse programming. Inside Education is a registered charity #101894319RR0001

©2022 Inside Education / All Rights Reserved / View Sitemap
Edmonton Website Design by Pixel Army.

Subscribe