Our Reach and Impact Over the Years

We support teachers and inspire students as we work towards our vision of engaged stewards who think critically about their relationship with natural resources and the environment.

853
Classrooms
Visited
49
Environmental Projects
Supported
103
Experts
Joined Our Programs
655
Students
Attending Youth Summits
10,132
Students
On Field Programs
515
Teachers
On Professional Development
25,001
Total Students
Directly Impacted
115
Communities Supported
115
Communities
Supported
  • Alberta Communities
  • Airdrie
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation
  • Anzac
  • Barrhead
  • Beaumont
  • Bezanson
  • Black Diamond
  • Blairmore
  • Bonnyville
  • Botha
  • Brocket
  • Buck Lake
  • Byemoor
  • Calgary
  • Calmar
  • Canmore
  • Castor
  • Cessford
  • Chard
  • Chauvin
  • Chestermere
  • Clyde
  • Coaldale
  • Cochrane
  • Cold Lake
  • Coleman
  • Condor
  • Conklin
  • Crooked Creek
  • Dapp
  • De Winton
  • Delburne
  • Didsbury
  • Donnelly
  • Drayton Valley
  • Drumheller
  • Eaglesham
  • Edgerton
  • Edmonton
  • Edson
  • Fairview
  • Falher
  • Fort Assiniboine
  • Fort McKay
  • Fort McMurray
  • Fort Saskatchewan
  • Fox Creek
  • Glendon
  • Grande Prairie
  • Grovedale
  • Hanna
  • High Level
  • High Prairie
  • High River
  • Hinton
  • Innisfail
  • Innisfree
  • Kinuso
  • Lac La Biche
  • Lacombe
  • Lamont
  • Leduc
  • Legal
  • Lethbridge
  • Lloydminster
  • Medicine Hat
  • Milk River
  • Morinville
  • Morley
  • Mountain View
  • Myrnam
  • Namao
  • O’Chiese First Nation
  • Okotoks
  • Onoway
  • Pincher Creek
  • Plamondon
  • Ponoka
  • Provost
  • Red Deer
  • Rimbey
  • Rocky Mountain House
  • Rocky View
  • Rosemary
  • Round Hill
  • Sexsmith
  • Sherwood Park
  • Siksika Nation
  • Spirit River
  • Spruce Grove
  • St. Albert
  • Standard
  • Stettler
  • Stony Plain
  • Strathmore
  • Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
  • Sunchild First Nation
  • Sundre
  • Sylvan lake
  • Three Hills
  • Turner Valley
  • Valhalla Centre
  • Valleyview
  • Vegreville
  • Wainwright
  • Westlock
  • Wetaskiwin
  • Whitecourt
  • Woking
  • British Columbia Communities
  • Jaffray
  • Vernon
  • Saskatchewan Communities
  • Macklin
  • Mortlach
  • Prince Albert
  • Saskatoon
3,818
Classrooms
Visited
218
Environmental Projects
Supported
429
Experts
Joined Our Programs
71,136
Learning Resources
Distributed
1,315
Students
Attending Youth Summits
25,898
Students
On Field Programs
1,972
Teachers
On Professional Development
98,102
Total Students
Directly Impacted
204
Communities Supported
204
Communities
Supported
  • Alberta Communities
  • Airdrie
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation
  • Alix
  • Altario
  • Anzac
  • Ardmore
  • Athabasca
  • Barrhead
  • Bearspaw
  • Beaumont
  • Beaverlodge
  • Bentley
  • Berwyn
  • Bezanson
  • Black Diamond
  • Blackfalds
  • Blairmore
  • Bluffton
  • Bon Accord
  • Bonanza
  • Bonnyville
  • Botha
  • Bottrel
  • Bow Island
  • Bragg Creek
  • Brazeau County
  • Brocket
  • Brooks
  • Buck Lake
  • Byemoor
  • Calgary
  • Calmar
  • Camrose
  • Canmore
  • Cardston
  • Caroline
  • Castor
  • Cayley
  • Cessford
  • Chard
  • Chateh
  • Chauvin
  • Cherry Grove
  • Chestermere
  • Clairmont
  • Cleardale
  • Clyde
  • Coaldale
  • Coalhurst
  • Cochrane
  • Cold Lake
  • Cold Lake First Nations
  • Coleman
  • Condor
  • Conklin
  • Consort
  • Crooked Creek
  • Crossfield
  • Dapp
  • De Winton
  • Delburne
  • Delia
  • Didsbury
  • Donnelly
  • Drayton Valley
  • Drumheller
  • Eaglesham
  • Edgerton
  • Edmonton
  • Edson
  • Elizabeth Metis Settlement
  • Elk Point
  • Enoch Cree Nation
  • Exshaw
  • Fairview
  • Falher
  • Falun
  • Forestburg
  • Fort Assiniboine
  • Fort Chipewyan
  • Fort McKay
  • Fort McMurray
  • Fort Saskatchewan
  • Fox Creek
  • Gibbons
  • Glendon
  • Glenevis
  • Grande Cache
  • Grande Prairie
  • Grovedale
  • Hanna
  • Heart Lake First Nation
  • High Level
  • High Prairie
  • High River
  • Hinton
  • Hughenden
  • Hythe
  • Innisfail
  • Innisfree
  • Irma
  • Janvier
  • Jasper
  • Kehewin First Nation
  • Kikino Metis Settlement
  • Kinuso
  • Lac La Biche
  • Lacombe
  • Lamont
  • Langdon
  • Leduc
  • Legal
  • Leslieville
  • Lethbridge
  • Little Buffalo
  • Lloydminster
  • Maskwacis First Nation
  • Medicine Hat
  • Milk River
  • Millarville
  • Minburn
  • Mistassiniy
  • Morinville
  • Morley
  • Mountain View
  • Myrnam
  • Namao
  • Nanton
  • New Sarepta
  • Niton Junction
  • O’Chiese First Nation
  • Okotoks
  • Olds
  • Onoway
  • Paddle Praire
  • Peace River
  • Peers
  • Penhold
  • Penson
  • Pincher Creek
  • Plamondon
  • Ponoka
  • Provost
  • Red Deer
  • Rimbey
  • Riviere Qui Barre
  • Rocky Mountain House
  • Rocky View
  • Rosedale
  • Rosemary
  • Round Hill
  • Rycroft
  • Savanna
  • Sexsmith
  • Sherwood Park
  • Siksika Nation
  • Silver Valley
  • Spirit River
  • Spruce Grove
  • Spruce View
  • St. Albert
  • St. Paul
  • Standard
  • Stavely
  • Stettler
  • Stony Plain
  • Strathmore
  • Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
  • Sturgeon Lake First Nation
  • Sunchild First Nation
  • Sundre
  • Swan Hills
  • Sylvan lake
  • Taber
  • Three Hills
  • Tilley
  • Trochu
  • Tsuut’ina First Nation
  • Turner Valley
  • Two Hills
  • Valhalla Centre
  • Valleyview
  • Vauxhall
  • Vegreville
  • Vulcan
  • Wabasca
  • Wabumun
  • Wainwright
  • Westlock
  • Wetaskiwin
  • Whitecourt
  • Woking
  • Worsley
  • British Columbia Communities
  • Chetwynd
  • Dawson Creek
  • Fort St. John
  • Groundbirch
  • Jaffray
  • Pouce Coupe
  • Vernon
  • Saskatchewan Communities
  • Macklin
  • Mortlach
  • Prince Albert
  • Saskatoon
9,445
Classrooms
Visited
355
Environmental Projects
Supported
866
Experts
Joined Our Programs
92,969
Learning Resources
Distributed
2,238
Students
Attending Youth Summits
70,766
Students
On Field Programs
3,359
Teachers
On Professional Development
235,681
Total Students
Directly Impacted
284
Communities Supported
284
Communities
Supported
  • Alberta Communities
  • Acme
  • Airdrie
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation
  • Alix
  • Altario
  • Anzac
  • Ardmore
  • Ardrossan
  • Athabasca
  • Atikameg
  • Banff
  • Barrhead
  • Bashaw
  • Bassano
  • Bearspaw
  • Beaumont
  • Beaverlodge
  • Bentley
  • Berwyn
  • Bezanson
  • Black Diamond
  • Blackfalds
  • Blackie
  • Blairmore
  • Bluffton
  • Bon Accord
  • Bonanza
  • Bonnyville
  • Botha
  • Bottrel
  • Bow Island
  • Bowden
  • Boyle
  • Bragg Creek
  • Brant Colony
  • Brazeau County
  • Brocket
  • Brooks
  • Buck Lake
  • Burdett
  • Byemoor
  • Cadotte Lake
  • Calgary
  • Calmar
  • Camrose
  • Canmore
  • Carbon
  • Cardston
  • Carmangay
  • Caroline
  • Carseland
  • Carstairs
  • Castor
  • Cayley
  • Cessford
  • Champion
  • Chard
  • Chateh
  • Chauvin
  • Cherry Grove
  • Chestermere
  • Clairmont
  • Claresholm
  • Cleardale
  • Clyde
  • Coaldale
  • Coalhurst
  • Cochrane
  • Cold Lake
  • Cold Lake First Nations
  • Coleman
  • Condor
  • Conklin
  • Consort
  • Coronation
  • Cremona
  • Crooked Creek
  • Crossfield
  • Dapp
  • De Winton
  • Delburne
  • Delia
  • Didsbury
  • Donnelly
  • Drayton Valley
  • Drumheller
  • Duffield
  • Eaglesham
  • Edgerton
  • Edmonton
  • Edson
  • Elizabeth Metis Settlement
  • Elk Point
  • Enoch Cree Nation
  • Evansview
  • Exshaw
  • Fairview
  • Falher
  • Falun
  • Fishing Lake
  • Foothills County
  • Forestburg
  • Fort Assiniboine
  • Fort Chipewyan
  • Fort McKay
  • Fort McMurray
  • Fort Saskatchewan
  • Fox Creek
  • Frog Lake First Nation
  • Gibbons
  • Glendon
  • Glenevis
  • Grande Cache
  • Grande Prairie
  • Granum
  • Grimshaw
  • Grovedale
  • Hanna
  • Heart Lake First Nation
  • High Level
  • High Prairie
  • High River
  • Hinton
  • Hobbema
  • Holden
  • Hughenden
  • Hussar
  • Hythe
  • Indus
  • Innisfail
  • Innisfree
  • Irma
  • Janvier
  • Jasper
  • Keephills
  • Kehewin First Nation
  • Kikino Metis Settlement
  • Kinuso
  • Kiscoty
  • Lac La Biche
  • Lacombe
  • Lamont
  • Langdon
  • Leduc
  • Legal
  • Leslieville
  • Lethbridge
  • Linden
  • Little Buffalo
  • Lloydminster
  • Longview
  • Magrath
  • Maskwacis First Nation
  • Medicine Hat
  • Milk River
  • Millarville
  • Minburn
  • Mistassiniy
  • Morinville
  • Morley
  • Mountain View
  • Myrnam
  • Namao
  • Nampa
  • Nanton
  • New Sarepta
  • Niton Junction
  • O’Chiese First Nation
  • Okotoks
  • Olds
  • Onoway
  • Paddle Praire
  • Peace River
  • Peers
  • Penhold
  • Penson
  • Pincher Creek
  • Plamondon
  • Ponoka
  • Provost
  • Red Deer
  • Red Deer Lake
  • Redwater
  • Rimbey
  • Riviere Qui Barre
  • Rocky Mountain House
  • Rocky View
  • Rockyford
  • Rosedale
  • Rosemary
  • Round Hill
  • Rycroft
  • Saddle Lake
  • Savanna
  • Seven Persons
  • Sexsmith
  • Sherwood Park
  • Siksika Nation
  • Silver Valley
  • Slave Lake
  • Smoky Lake
  • Spirit River
  • Springbank
  • Spruce Grove
  • Spruce View
  • St. Albert
  • St. Paul
  • Standard
  • Stavely
  • Stettler
  • Stirling
  • Stony Plain
  • Strathcona County
  • Strathmore
  • Sturgeon County
  • Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
  • Sturgeon Lake First Nation
  • Sunchild First Nation
  • Sundre
  • Swan Hills
  • Sylvan lake
  • Taber
  • Teepee Creek
  • Three Hills
  • Tilley
  • Tofield
  • Trochu
  • Tsuut’ina First Nation
  • Turner Valley
  • Two Hills
  • Valhalla Centre
  • Valleyview
  • Vauxhall
  • Vegreville
  • Veteran
  • Viking
  • Vulcan
  • Wabasca
  • Wabumun
  • Wainwright
  • Westerrose
  • Westlock
  • Wetaskiwin
  • Whitecourt
  • Woking
  • Worsley
  • Yellowhead County
  • British Columbia Communities
  • Arras
  • Baldonnel
  • Chetwynd
  • Dawson Creek
  • Fort St. John
  • Groundbirch
  • Hudson’s Hope
  • Jaffray
  • Pouce Coupe
  • Rolla
  • Salmon Arm
  • Surrey
  • Tomslake
  • Vernon
  • Victoria
  • Newfoundland Communities
  • Chapal Arm
  • Dunville
  • Little Hearts Ease
  • Mount Pearl
  • St. John's
  • Northwest Territories Communities
  • Fort Laird
  • Saskatchewan Communities
  • Alameda
  • Birch Hills
  • Carnduff
  • Coleville
  • Elrose
  • Estevan
  • Kerrobert
  • Kindersley
  • Macklin
  • Macoun
  • Major
  • Mortlach
  • Oxbow
  • Prince Albert
  • Saskatoon
  • Weyburn

Inside Education’s work brings us to all corners of the province, as such, we acknowledge the Indigenous Peoples who lived among and traveled through the land in the area currently known as Alberta. The relationship the Peoples of Treaty 6, Treaty 7, and Treaty 8 and Alberta’s M├ętis Peoples have with the land is founded on a deep respect for the environment. This connection forms the foundation of our personal responsibility for the stewardship of our natural resources, a connection Inside Education strives to foster among students and teachers through our diverse programming. Inside Education is a registered charity #101894319RR0001

©2023 Inside Education / All Rights Reserved / View Sitemap
Edmonton Website Design by Pixel Army.

Subscribe